Scroll to content
Propps Hall Junior Infant and Nursery School home page

Propps HallJunior Infant and Nursery School

Learning Today for a Better Tomorrow

0161 770 8400

info@proppshall.oldham.sch.uk

Governors

Instrument of Government with effect from 1st September 2015

The Governing Body for Propps Hall Consists of: 

2 Parent Governors

1 Local Authority Governor

1 Staff Governor

1 Executive Head teacher

4 Co-opted Governors

GOVERNOR DETAILS 

Mrs Gillian Kay

Executive Headteacher

Appointed as Headteacher: 2009 

Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards     Finance / Health and Safety /Premises        

Register of Business or Personal Interests: Mrs Kay is related to a member of staff in the school. Mrs Kay employs one of the Governors at Springhead Infant School.

Miss Jacqueline Rule

Chair of Governors 

Local Authority Governor

Term of office: 21st April 2021- 20th April 2025

Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards     Finance / Health and Safety /Premises        

Register of Business or Personal Interests: None

 

 

Miss Maureen Price

Vice Chair of Governors 

 

Term of office: 1st September 2019- 31st August  2023

Committee Membership:   Finance / Health and Safety /Premises        

Register of Business or Personal Interests: None

 

 

Mrs Carmel Taylor

Co-opted  Governor

Term of office: 1st September 2019 - 31st August 2023

Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards     Finance / Health and Safety /Premises        

Register of Business or Personal Interests: Mrs Taylor is employed at one of our federated schools

 

 

Miss Lauren Kay

Staff Governor

Term of office: 30th September 2022 - 29th September 2026

Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards        

Register of Business or Personal Interests: Miss Kay is related to the Executive Headteacher

 

 

Mrs Lisa Salmon

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 1st September 2019 - 31st August 2023

Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards     Wellbeing    

Register of Business or Personal Interests: Mrs Salmon is the Pastoral Leader at the school

 

 

Mrs Julie Singleton

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 13th June 2021 - 12th June 2025

Committee Membership: Finance / Health and Safety /Premises        

Register of Business or Personal Interests: Mrs Singleton is the Business Manager at the school 

 

 

Mrs Paulina Olatoye

Parent Governor

Term of office: 1st September 2019 - 30th August 2023

Committee Membership: Curriculum and Standards      

Register of Business or Personal Interests: Mrs Olatoye has a child who attends the school

 

Mr Thomas Edwards

Parent Governor

Term of office ends: 23rd November 2020 - 22nd November 2024

Committee Membership: TBC    

Register of Business or Personal InterestsMr Edwards has a child who attends the school